Shareholders

Share structure & significant shareholders

TOTAL VOTING RIGHTS AND SHARE CAPITAL

The Company's issued share capital consists of 29,584,660 ordinary shares with a nominal value of 25 pence each (“Ordinary Shares”), each share having equal voting rights. The Company holds nil Ordinary Shares in treasury and therefore the total number of Ordinary Shares with voting rights is 29,584,660. 

SHARES NOT IN PUBLIC HANDS
The total percentage of shares not in public hands is 26% defined as being beneficial holdings of shares held by shareholders holding above 10% of issued share capital, treasury shares and the directors' holdings.

SUBSTANTIAL SHAREHOLDINGS
As at 1 September 2018 the Company had been notified, in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, of the following shareholdings amounting to 3% or more of the issued share capital of the Company:

InvestorNo. of Shares heldHolding (%)
Dr. M.D. Love4,377,35414.80
Hargreaves Lansdown3,161,26310.69
Dr. Meng GmbH & Co KG2,587,8268.75
Herald Investment Management Ltd2,443,6918.26
Charles Stanley1,540,4795.21
P.K. Taylor1,200,0004.06
Interactive Investor (EO)989,4773.35
Rowan Dartington & Co950,3693.21

SCISYS PLC shareholdings